Governor Details and Register of Interests


Colin Monk

Category co-opted
Appointed by other governors
Term of office 7th term -28.02.19, current term as chair 1 year- 31.08.16
Committees Chairs Co-ordinating, Finance and Personnel, Premises, Policies, Headteacher’s Performance Review Group, Curriculum
Position of
responsibility
Chair of Governing Body, Safeguarding, Health & Safety, subject links- ICT, Humanities
Relevant business and/or financial interests none
Other educational establishments governed none
Relationship to
school staff
none


Robin Pattinson

Category Local Authority
Appointed by Local Authority
Term of office 5th term, current term as vice, 1 year- 31.08.16
Committees Appeals, Chairs’ Co-ordinating, Finance & Personnel, Headteacher’s Performance Review Group, Hearings, Premises, Pupil Discipline
Position of
responsibility
Vice-Chair, Chair of Finance & Personnel, Health & Safety, subject links- Music, Science
Relevant business and/or financial interests O&R Photography
Other educational
establishments governed
none
Relationship to
school staff
spouse employed as a Teaching Assistant


Christina Ashford

Category Headteacher
Appointed by governing body
Term of office as appointed by governing body
Committees all sub committees excluding: HTs- Review, Pupil discipline, Hearings, Appeals
Position of
responsibility
Headteacher, Safeguarding
Relevant business and/or financial interests TA Security (spouse)
Other educational
establishments governed
none
Relationship to
school staff
none


Tim Costello

Category parent
Appointed by parents
Term of office 1st term 05.07.2015 – 06.07.2019
Committees Pupil Discipline, Hearings, Appeals, Curriculum, Premises
Position of
responsibility
subject links- Computing
Relevant business and/or financial interests none
Other educational
establishments governed
none
Relationship to
school staff
none


Celia Davies

Category co-opted
Appointed by governing body
Term of office 2nd term 30.5.2015-31.5.2019
Committees Curriculum, Policy, Pupil Discipline, Hearings, Appeals
Position of
responsibility
Safeguarding, EYFS, subject links- English, RE
Relevant business and/or financial interests none
Other educational
establishments governed
Chair of Governors for Federation of Fairfield and Colneis Schools, Ipswich Academy
Relationship to
school staff
none


Denise Garwood

Category co-opted
Appointed by governing body
Term of office 3rd term- 30.08.2016
Committees Chairs Co-ordinating, Finance and Personnel, Headteacher’s Performance Review Group, Pupil Discipline
Position of responsibility: Vice chair of Finance and Personnel, subject links- maths
Position of
responsibility
Vice chair of Finance and Personnel, subject links- maths
Relevant business and/or financial interests none
Other educational
establishments governed
none
Relationship to
school staff
none


Lisa Lee

Category Staff Representative
Appointed by staff
Term of office April 2015-2019
Committees Curriculum
Position of
responsibility
none
Relevant business and/or financial interests S Lee Photographic (spouse)
Other educational
establishments governed
none
Relationship to
school staff
none

Carolyn Scott

Category co-opted
Appointed by governing body
Term of office 2nd term 29.11.2014-30.11.2018
Committees Appeals, Curriculum, Finance & Personnel, Hearings, Pupil Discipline
Position of
responsibility
subject links- Maths, Modern Foreign Language
Relevant business and/or financial interests none
Other educational
establishments governed
none
Relationship to
school staff
none

Helen Mackie

Category co-opted
Appointed by governing body
Term of office 3rd term 28.02.2015-28.02.2019
Committees Chairs Co-ordinating, Curriculum, Policies
Position of
responsibility
Chair of Curriculum, Chair of Policies, Equalities Governor, Looked After Children, Gifted & Talented, Assessment, Teaching Assistant at this school, subject links- PSHE, SRE
Relevant business and/or financial interests none
Other educational
establishments governed
none
Relationship to
school staff
none

Kate Anderson

Category co-opted
Appointed by governing body
Term of office 1st term 04.09.2017 – 04.09.2021
Committees none
Position of
responsibility
Special Educational Needs, Attendance, supply teacher at this school
Relevant business and/or financial interests none
Other educational
establishments governed
none
Relationship to
school staff
none

Andy Mortimer

Category parent
Appointed by parents
Term of office 1st term 04.09.2017 – 04.09.2021
Committees none
Position of
responsibility
Art & Craft, Design & Technology
Relevant business and/or financial interests none
Other educational
establishments governed
none
Relationship to
school staff
none

Helen Rowe

Category Associate
Appointed by governing body
Term of office as appointed by governing body
Committees Finance & Personnel
Position of
responsibility
school bursar
Relevant business and/or financial interests none
Other educational
establishments governed
none
Relationship to
school staff
none